TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] to increase any further Father’s child support for January through May 2018. For that period, the
trial court’s temporary orders required Father to pay $1,300 per month plus the one-time lump sum
of $5,000. Then in its final order, the trial court concluded that Father owed nothing further for
that period and that he had paid the $1,300 per month and $5,000 lump sum, totaling $11,500 in
child support paid for 2018.
Although the child support for 2018 was calculated within a new 12-month period
distinct from 2017, see Tex. Fam. Code § 154.061(a) (“Whenever feasible, gross income should
first be computed on an annual basis and then should be recalculated to determine average monthly
gross income.”), Mother and Child again rely on the argument that the roughly $335,000 in value
of the investment account should have been included in the 2018 calculation. They argue that the
trial court should have calculated Father’s 2018 average monthly net resources to be $39,916.66,