TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] was not subject to a mandatory legal requirement, as Mother and Child argue. We thus overrule
their first issue.
II. The trial court did not abuse its discretion by excluding from its child-support
calculations the roughly $335,000 value of the investment account.
In their second issue, Mother and Child contend that the trial court’s increases in
child support for October 2017 onward did not go far enough. Their arguments address two distinct
periods—2017 and January through May 2018. See Tex. Fam. Code § 154.061(a) (“Whenever
feasible, gross income should first be computed on an annual basis and then should be recalculated
to determine average monthly gross income.”).
A. 2017
The child-support increase for 2017, which the court ordered in its final order, was
based on cash that Father received, from either his inheritance or other sources, but did not include
the roughly $335,000 value of the bonds and other securities in the investment account. The trial