TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] discretion by refusing to award them attorneys’ fees, expenses, and court costs. Every litigant
12
generally must pay his or her own attorneys’ fees, expenses, and costs, unless, as relevant here, a
fee-shifting statute applies. Rohrmoos Venture v. UTSW DVA Healthcare, LLP, 578 S.W.3d 469,
483–84 (Tex. 2019). In that context, Mother and Child concede that “trial courts must derive
authority to order attorney’s fees in non-enforcement modification suits” like theirs “from [Family
Code] Title 5’s general attorney’s fees provision in section 106.002.” See Tucker v. Thomas,
419 S.W.3d 292, 296–97 (Tex. 2013).
Family Code section 106.002(a) provides that “the court may render judgment for
reasonable attorney’s fees and expenses and order the judgment and postjudgment interest to
be paid directly to an attorney.” Costs are also available: “The court may award costs in a suit
or motion under this title.” Tex. Fam. Code § 106.001. Under either statute, because they
both use “may,” we review the trial court’s decisions for an abuse of discretion. See Monroy,