TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] §§ 154.061(b), 154.062(a); and then applied the statutory guidelines’ 20% figure to arrive at the
increased amount of child support for October through December 2017—$1,982.75 per month in
total. Based on Section 154.061(a)’s calculation, then, the court ordered Father to pay $1,982.75
per month3 for October through December (less an offset for amounts already paid during those
3
According to the trial court’s findings, $1,982.75 per month is more than what the
statutory guidelines provided for. See Tex. Fam. Code §§ 154.122(b) (“A court may determine
that the application of the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate under the circumstances.”),
154.123(a) (“The court may order periodic child support payments in an amount other than that
established by the guidelines if the evidence rebuts the presumption that application of the
guidelines is in the best interest of the child and justifies a variance from the guidelines.”). The