TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] App.—Austin June 25, 2021, no pet.) (mem. op.) (citing Off. of the Att’y Gen., Announcement of
Adjustment Required by Texas Family Code §154.125, 38 Tex. Reg. 4647, 4647 (2013)).
5
months). But it refused to order him to pay that monthly amount for February through September.
Mother and Child thus part ways with the trial court downstream of Section 154.061(a)’s
calculation: they say that the court should have ordered Father to pay $1,982.75 per month starting
in February rather than October.
Mother and Child’s second argument concerns child-support obligations’ accrual
dates. Section 156.401(b) provides that a “support order may be modified with regard to the
amount of support ordered only as to obligations accruing after,” here, January 2017. (Emphasis
added.) In effect, they argue that Father’s 2017 child-support obligation accrued once for the year
2017 and then that the obligation was to be subdivided into monthly installments, which would
support Father’s obligation to pay child support beginning in February.