Filed 8/31/21 Scott v. Barlett CA4/1
[…] Commission (2001) 25 Cal.4th 688, 697; see Kinoshita v. Horio (1986)
186 Cal.App.3d 959, 966-967.) Where, as here, aspects of the parties’ dispute
remain unadjudicated, the appealed order is not sufficiently final and
generally not appealable.
2 The parties do not raise any claim of error regarding the trial court’s
compliance with section 1286. We therefore need not consider the
consequences of the procedure adopted by the trial court, aside from
appealability.
13
Scott contends that the trial court should have entered judgment
immediately after its order. He relies on section 1287.4, which provides, “If
an award is confirmed, judgment shall be entered in conformity therewith.”
As the trial court noted, however, the award was “not yet confirmed” at the
time of the order. The court contemplated a further hearing regarding the
arbitrator’s award of attorney fees, so it could not yet confirm the award or
enter judgment.