Key v. Tyler CA2/2
[…] Key failed to bring the doctrine of collateral estoppel to the probate court’s attention in any meaningful way, and therefore forfeited the issue. 2. The Trial Court Did Not Err in Considering the Issue of Tyler’s Good Faith Key argues that the probate court erred in applying a “bad faith” standard that was inconsistent with the Trust’s exculpatory provision and with the Probate Code. Key cites article 9 of the Trust, which permits trustee liability for “willful misconduct or gross negligence,” and section 16461, subdivision (b), which provides that a trust provision may not relieve a 21 trustee of liability for breaches “committed intentionally, with gross negligence, in bad faith, or with reckless indifference to the interest of the beneficiary.” Key’s argument is apparently based on the probate court’s citation in its Statement of Decision to article 10 of the Trust as “the standard for the Trustee’s liability for surcharge; bad faith or willful misconduct.”