Washington State
[…] Accordingly, we reverse the superior court’s order granting the State summary judgment
and remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
FACTS
I. BACKGROUND
A. AGC
AGC represents contractors and subcontractors who perform public works projects in
Washington State. AGC provides support to those in the construction industry. AGC frequently
negotiates CBAs with trade unions on behalf of contractors and subcontractors.
B. METHOD TO SET THE PREVAILING WAGE
Washington’s “Prevailing Wage Act,” requires that the industrial statistician of L&I
determine the prevailing wage rate. RCW 39.12.015(1). Employers must pay the “prevailing
wage” to all employees performing work on public works projects in Washington. RCW
39.12.010-.020. The “prevailing rate of wage” is defined as “the rate of hourly wage, usual
benefits, and overtime paid in the locality . . . to the majority of workers . . . in the same trade or
occupation.” RCW 39.12.010(1). The “locality is the largest city in the county wherein the
physical work is being performed.” RCW 39.12.010(2). The “prevailing wage” is determined on
a county-by-county basis and is based on the largest city in the county. RCW 39.12.010(1)-(2);
RCW 39.12.026.
Twice a year, the industrial statistician of L&I sets the prevailing wages used to determine