Associated Gen. Contractors of Wash. v. State, No. 101997-1
[…] “adopt[]” the wage and benefits from that CBA when updating prevailing wages. WAC
296-127-019(1)(b). The distinction is that under the wage survey method, the prevailing
wage must be initially derived following the calculation method provided in WAC 296-
127-019(6), while under the new law, the industrial statistician simply adopts the highest
CBA wage rate without being required to determine whether that rate represents the
“majority of hours worked” in the locality. RCW 39.12.015(3)(a).
14
Associated Gen. Contractors of Wash. v. State, No. 101997-1
prevailing wage. LAWS OF 2003, ch. 363, § 201. When first enacted, former RCW
39.12.026 provided:
(1) In establishing the prevailing rate of wage under RCW
39.12.010, 39.12.015, and 39.12.020, all data collected by [L&I] may
be used only in the county for which the work was performed.
(2) This section applies only to prevailing wage surveys initiated
on or after August 1, 2003.
(Emphasis added.)
Thus, at the time of enactment, “all data collected” in RCW 39.12.026(1)
could only have meant data collected from wage surveys—both because RCW
39.12.026(2) says so and because in 2003, CBA-adoption was not the basis for