Associated Gen. Contractors of Wash. v. State, No. 101997-1
[…] sending wage surveys to employers and unions, asking them to voluntarily report
wage rates in various trades and occupations. WAC 296-127-019; CP at 2559.
Then, the industrial statistician would “systemize” the survey data and “determine
the majority or average rate by statistical estimation.” Associated Gen. Contractors
of Wash. v. State, 200 Wn.2d 396, 401, 518 P.3d 639 (2022) (AGC II) (citing WAC
296-127-019); CP at 2555-59 (Christensen deposition).
In 2003, the legislature codified the wage survey process in RCW 39.12.026
and directed the statistician that “all data collected by [L&I] may be used only in
the county for which the work was performed.” Former RCW 39.12.026(1) (2003).
In 2018, the legislature modified the prevailing wage process by enacting
Substitute Senate Bill (SSB) 5493.2 That law requires the industrial statistician to
2
SSB 5493, 65th Leg., Reg. Sess. (Wash. 2018).
4
Associated Gen. Contractors of Wash. v.