Associated Gen. Contractors of Wash. v. State, No. 101997-1
[…] 15
Associated Gen. Contractors of Wash. v. State, No. 101997-1
In 2018, the legislature enacted RCW 39.12.015(3)—the newer section that
requires the industrial statistician to adopt CBA rates to determine the prevailing
wage for most trades and occupations—and it included a specific geographic
limitation applicable to CBA-adoption. The legislature did not amend RCW
39.12.026, or its reference to the wage survey data-gathering method, or its
different geographic limitation.
In the context of this amendatory history and the statutory scheme as a
whole, the phrase “all data collected” in RCW 39.12.026(1) must be interpreted as
remaining limited to data from wage surveys. It does not include wage rates
“adopt[ed]” from CBAs under RCW 39.12.015(3). See also RCW 1.12.020 (“The
provisions of a statute, so far as they are substantially the same as those of a statute
existing at the time of their enactment, must be construed as continuations
thereof.”). 5 Thus, applying the interpretive rule that we read the disputed statutory
subsection in the context of its amendatory history, “all data collected” once again
seems to be limited to data collected from wage surveys.
5