Associated Gen. Contractors of Wash. v. State, No. 101997-1
[…] We therefore reverse the decision of the Court of Appeals.
FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
I. The legislature amends the prevailing wages on public works act
The prevailing wages on public works act (Act) requires employers to pay
no less than the “prevailing rate of wage” to laborers, workers, or mechanics
working on public projects. RCW 39.12.020. The legislature originally defined the
“prevailing rate of wage” as “the rate of hourly wage, usual benefits, and overtime
paid in the locality . . . to the majority of workers, laborers, or mechanics, in the
same trade or occupation.” RCW 39.12.010(1). The “‘locality’ is the largest city in
the county wherein the physical work is being performed.” RCW 39.12.010(2).
3
Associated Gen. Contractors of Wash. v. State, No. 101997-1
The legislature placed the job of determining the prevailing wage for each trade
and occupation in the hands of the industrial statistician of the Department of
Labor and Industries (L&I). RCW 39.12.015(1).