Associated Gen. Contractors of Wash. v. State, No. 101997-1
[…] Columbia Riverkeeper v. Port of Vancouver USA, 188 Wn.2d 421, 440, 395 P.3d
1031 (2017) (citing Campbell & Gwinn, 146 Wn.2d at 10-11). The amendments to
RCW 39.12.026 show that the statute was enacted to codify the industrial
statistician’s use of wage surveys in setting the prevailing wage and that its
reference to “data” has always been limited to information collected via those
wage surveys.
To understand the amendments to RCW 39.12.026, we start with the
framework established by that statute’s full chapter, ch. 39.12 RCW.
When the legislature first enacted former RCW 39.12.015 (1965), that
portion of chapter 39.12 RCW provided only that “[a]ll determinations of the
prevailing rate of wage shall be made by the industrial statistician of [L&I].” At
12
Associated Gen. Contractors of Wash. v. State, No. 101997-1
that time, the legislature did not tell the statistician exactly how to make that
determination. Pursuant to the authority granted by RCW 39.12.015, the industrial