Associated Gen. Contractors of Wash. v. State, No. 101997-1
[…] (citing Campbell & Gwinn, 146 Wn.2d at 11-12)). Thus, when interpreting
statutory terms, a court should “‘take into consideration the meaning naturally
10
Associated Gen. Contractors of Wash. v. State, No. 101997-1
attaching to them from the context, and . . . adopt the sense of the words which best
harmonizes with the context.’” State v. Roggenkamp, 153 Wn.2d 614, 623, 106
P.3d 196 (2005) (alteration in original) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting
State v. Jackson, 137 Wn.2d 712, 729, 976 P.2d 1229 (1999)). When properly
considered in context, the phrase “all data collected” in RCW 39.12.026 is limited
to data collected through wage surveys.
We start with the plain language of the main statutory subsection at issue
here, RCW 39.12.026(1), particularly its phrase, “all data collected … may be used
only in the county for which the work was performed.” That phrase and subsection
is part of RCW 39.12.026; that statute provides in full:
(1) In establishing the prevailing rate of wage under RCW
39.12.010, 39.12.015, and 39.12.020, all data collected by [L&I] may
be used only in the county for which the work was performed.
(2) [L&I] must provide registered contractors with the option of
completing a wage survey electronically.
(Emphasis added.)
RCW 39.12.026’s subsection (1) certainly places a single-county limitation
on the use of “all data collected.” But RCW 39.12.026’s subsection (2) continues