Filed 9/1/21 P. v. Johnson CA2/8
[…] Just tell the truth. Just say what it is.”
23
Significantly, Marion testified that this exchange took place
before Ericka testified. Thus, Marion’s statement does not show
that Ericka in fact lied at the preliminary hearing. Put
differently, Ericka’s statement before the preliminary hearing
that she was being pressured to lie at the hearing was not an
admission that she did lie at the hearing.11 Thus, it was not
inconsistent with her testimony at trial that she was telling the
truth.
Further, to be admissible, an inconsistent statement must
comply with the requirements of Evidence Code section 770:
“Unless the interests of justice otherwise require, extrinsic
evidence of a statement made by a witness that is inconsistent
with any part of his testimony at the hearing shall be excluded
unless: [¶] (a) The witness was so examined while testifying as to
give him an opportunity to explain or to deny the statement; or
[¶] (b) The witness has not been excused from giving further
testimony in the action.” (Evid. Code, § 770.)
Johnson was unable to show such compliance. Ericka was
not questioned about this statement when she testified, and it
appears the court had already excused her from testifying further
when Johnson brought her statement to the attention of the