People v. Johnson CA2/8
[…] Just tell the truth. Just say what it is.” 23 Significantly, Marion testified that this exchange took place before Ericka testified. Thus, Marion’s statement does not show that Ericka in fact lied at the preliminary hearing. Put differently, Ericka’s statement before the preliminary hearing that she was being pressured to lie at the hearing was not an admission that she did lie at the hearing.11 Thus, it was not inconsistent with her testimony at trial that she was telling the truth. Further, to be admissible, an inconsistent statement must comply with the requirements of Evidence Code section 770: “Unless the interests of justice otherwise require, extrinsic evidence of a statement made by a witness that is inconsistent with any part of his testimony at the hearing shall be excluded unless: [¶] (a) The witness was so examined while testifying as to give him an opportunity to explain or to deny the statement; or [¶] (b) The witness has not been excused from giving further testimony in the action.” (Evid. Code, § 770.) Johnson was unable to show such compliance.