People v. Johnson CA2/8
[…] The trial court exercised its discretion and found that Ericka’s out-of-court response to Marion was a spontaneous statement within the meaning of Evidence Code section 1240, an exception to the rule barring hearsay statements. Johnson contends this was error. We disagree. Evidence Code section 1200 provides that out-of-court statements by a witness are not admissible to prove the truth of the matter asserted in the statement, except as otherwise provided by law. Evidence Code section 1240 provides: “Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement: [¶] (a) Purports to narrate, describe, or explain an act, condition, or event perceived by the declarant; and [¶] (b) Was made spontaneously while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by such perception.” “Whether an out-of-court statement meets the statutory requirements for admission as a spontaneous statement is generally a question of fact for the trial court, the determination of which involves an exercise of the court’s discretion.