Filed 9/1/21 P. v. Johnson CA2/8
[…] parking lot, Marion asked Ericka if she was “tricking” for
Johnson. The trial court exercised its discretion and found that
Ericka’s out-of-court response to Marion was a spontaneous
statement within the meaning of Evidence Code section 1240, an
exception to the rule barring hearsay statements. Johnson
contends this was error. We disagree.
Evidence Code section 1200 provides that out-of-court
statements by a witness are not admissible to prove the truth of
the matter asserted in the statement, except as otherwise
provided by law. Evidence Code section 1240 provides:
“Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay
rule if the statement: [¶] (a) Purports to narrate, describe, or
explain an act, condition, or event perceived by the declarant; and
[¶] (b) Was made spontaneously while the declarant was under
the stress of excitement caused by such perception.”
“Whether an out-of-court statement meets the statutory
requirements for admission as a spontaneous statement is
generally a question of fact for the trial court, the determination
of which involves an exercise of the court’s discretion. [Citation.]