[Cite as Berns Custom Homes, Inc. v. Johnson, 2021-Ohio-3033.]
[…] interaction of two branches of Ohio government: the legislature, which
has permitted lawyers, as professional persons, to incorporate
pursuant to the Professional Associations Act (R.C. 1785.01 et seq.),
and the Supreme Court which has authorized the corporations thus
formed to practice by Rule III of the Supreme Court Rules for the
Government of the Bar of Ohio (Gov. R. III).
Reiner v. Kelley, 8 Ohio App.3d 390, 393, 457 N.E.2d 946 (1983), citing State ex rel.
Green v. Brown, 173 Ohio St. 114, 180 N.E.2d 157 (1962).
Berns sought a charging order under R.C. 1776.50, a section of the
Ohio Uniform Partnership Act that states, in relevant part:
(A) On application by a judgment creditor of a partner or of a partner’s
transferee, a court having jurisdiction may charge the economic
interest of the judgment debtor to satisfy the judgment. The court may
appoint a receiver of the share of the distributions due or to become
due to the judgment debtor in respect of the partnership and make all
other orders, directions, accounts, and inquiries the judgment debtor
might have made or which the circumstances of the case may require.
(B) A charging order constitutes a lien on the judgment debtor’s
economic interest in the partnership. The court may order a
foreclosure of the interest subject to the charging order at any time.
The purchaser at the foreclosure sale has the rights of a transferee.
The trial court concluded that “there is no statutory prohibition on
charging orders against shareholder interests in a legal professional association.”
(Opinion and judgment entry dated Nov. 25, 2020.) It also found that there was no