Berns Custom Homes, Inc. v. Johnson
[…] R. III). Reiner v. Kelley, 8 Ohio App.3d 390, 393, 457 N.E.2d 946 (1983), citing State ex rel. Green v. Brown, 173 Ohio St. 114, 180 N.E.2d 157 (1962). Berns sought a charging order under R.C. 1776.50, a section of the Ohio Uniform Partnership Act that states, in relevant part: (A) On application by a judgment creditor of a partner or of a partner’s transferee, a court having jurisdiction may charge the economic interest of the judgment debtor to satisfy the judgment. The court may appoint a receiver of the share of the distributions due or to become due to the judgment debtor in respect of the partnership and make all other orders, directions, accounts, and inquiries the judgment debtor might have made or which the circumstances of the case may require. (B) A charging order constitutes a lien on the judgment debtor’s economic interest in the partnership. The court may order a foreclosure of the interest subject to the charging order at any time. The purchaser at the foreclosure sale has the rights of a transferee. The trial court concluded that “there is no statutory prohibition on charging orders against shareholder interests in a legal professional association.”