David Welch v. Cochise Board of Supervisors
[…] See § 1-213 (“Words and phrases shall be construed according to the common and approved use of the language.”); accord Nicaise, 245 Ariz. at 568 ¶ 11. The canon of construction expressio unius est exclusio alterius—that is, the expression of one item implies the exclusion of others—counsels us to construe the legislature’s exclusion of remedies as intentional. See City of Surprise, 246 Ariz. at 211 ¶ 13. The legislature could have included a provision barring post-ratification recovery as other states have done. See, e.g., Cal. Gov. Code § 54960.1(e) (enforcement action “shall be dismissed with prejudice” if open-meeting violation “cured or corrected by a subsequent action”); 1 Vt. Stat. § 314(b)(1) (“The public body will not be liable for attorney’s fees and litigation costs . . . if it cures in fact a violation [of the open-meeting law] in accordance with [§ 314(b)(4)].”); Idaho Code § 74-208(7)(d) (ratification, or “cure,” “shall act as a bar to the imposition of” civil penalties). But it did not. And it is not our role to add one. Collins v.