United States v. Perez-Rodriguez
[…] direct and circumstantial, in the light most favorable to the

prosecution   and   decide   whether    that   evidence,   including   all

plausible   inferences   drawn   therefrom,    would   allow   a   rational

factfinder to conclude beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant

committed the charged count or crime." United States v. Velázquez-

Aponte, 940 F.3d 785, 798 (1st Cir. 2019) (quoting United States

v. Díaz-Rosado, 857 F.3d 116, 120–21 (1st Cir. 2017)).

A. The Elements of the Offense

            Pérez was found guilty of violating 18 U.S.C. § 2422(b),

which provides:

            Whoever, using the mail or any facility or
            means of interstate or foreign commerce, or
            within the special maritime and territorial
            jurisdiction of the United States knowingly
            persuades, induces, entices, or coerces any
            individual who has not attained the age of 18


District of Puerto Rico be conducted in English), and the Court
Reporter Act, see 28 U.S.C. § 753(b) (requiring federal court
proceedings to be recorded verbatim), (3) improper opinion
testimony, and (4) improper exclusion of a character witness.
Except for some observations on the voir dire process, we do not
address the other issues raised given our conclusion that Pérez's
conviction must be vacated on the basis of the court's failure to
give an entrapment instruction.


                                   - 11 -
            years, to engage in prostitution or any sexual
            activity for which any person can be charged
            with a criminal offense, or attempts to do so,
            shall be fined under this title and imprisoned
            not less than 10 years or for life.

To support a conviction under the attempt portion of the statute,

the government must show that the defendant attempted to "(1) use

a facility of interstate commerce (2) to knowingly persuade,

induce, entice, or coerce (3) an individual under the age of 18