United States Court of Appeals
[…] In evaluating a
sufficiency of the evidence claim, "we examine the evidence, both
direct and circumstantial, in the light most favorable to the
prosecution and decide whether that evidence, including all
plausible inferences drawn therefrom, would allow a rational
factfinder to conclude beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant
committed the charged count or crime." United States v. Velázquez-
Aponte, 940 F.3d 785, 798 (1st Cir. 2019) (quoting United States
v. Díaz-Rosado, 857 F.3d 116, 120–21 (1st Cir. 2017)).
A. The Elements of the Offense
Pérez was found guilty of violating 18 U.S.C. § 2422(b),
which provides:
Whoever, using the mail or any facility or
means of interstate or foreign commerce, or
within the special maritime and territorial
jurisdiction of the United States knowingly
persuades, induces, entices, or coerces any
individual who has not attained the age of 18
District of Puerto Rico be conducted in English), and the Court
Reporter Act, see 28 U.S.C. § 753(b) (requiring federal court
proceedings to be recorded verbatim), (3) improper opinion
testimony, and (4) improper exclusion of a character witness.
Except for some observations on the voir dire process, we do not
address the other issues raised given our conclusion that Pérez's
conviction must be vacated on the basis of the court's failure to
give an entrapment instruction.
- 11 -
years, to engage in prostitution or any sexual
activity for which any person can be charged
with a criminal offense, or attempts to do so,
shall be fined under this title and imprisoned
not less than 10 years or for life.
To support a conviction under the attempt portion of the statute,
the government must show that the defendant attempted to "(1) use
a facility of interstate commerce (2) to knowingly persuade,
induce, entice, or coerce (3) an individual under the age of 18