The Court has heard argument of counsel, reviewed the Second Amended Complaint and been otherwise fully advised in the premises.
I find that the Second Amended Complaint alleges sufficient ultimate facts to state claims for relief within the statutory causes of action created by the exceptions to Section 40.11(1), Florida Statutes adopted by the Florida Legislature in 1978. Section 440.11 (1), Florida Statutes expressly provides that:
The same immunities from liability enjoyed by an employer shall extend as well to each employee of the employer when such employee is acting in furtherance of the employer’s business and the injured employee is entitled to receive benefits under this chapter. Such fellow employee immunities shall not be applicable to an employee who acts, with respect to a fellow employee, with willful and wanton disregard ... or with gross negligence when such acts result in injury or death or such acts proximately cause such injury or death nor shall such immunities be applicable to employees of the same employer when each is operating in the furtherance of the employer’s business but they are assigned primarily to unrelated works within private or public employment.
Prior to the 1978 amendment, Florida’s Workmans’ Compensation Act did not expressly provide for a cause of action by an injured employee against his fellow employee.