Glenn v. Gory Associated Industries, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff alleges that Tampa Pallet manufactured the pallet involved in the accident and that this pallet was unsuitable for the use to which it had been applied at the time of the accident. Both Gory and Tampa Pallet are charged with negligence, breach of implied warranty of merchantability, and strict products liability.1 In its answer, Tampa Pallet raised the defense of improper venue and contemporaneously moved to transfer the action under the doctrine of forum non conveniens, which is codified in Section 47.122, Florida Statutes (1985).2 This statute provides:

For the convenience of the parties or witnesses or in the interest of justice, any court of record may transfer any civil action to any other court of record in which it might have been brought.

Thus, it is necessary to evaluate the relationship of the parties, the witnesses, and the litigation to the forum and the alternate choices of venue sought by Tampa Pallet.