In re Estate of Sanders
[…] Article X, Section 4, of the Florida Constitution provides as follows:

“(a) There shall be exempt from forced sale under process of any court. . . the following property owned by a natural person:
(1) A homestead . . .
(2) (b) These exemptions shall inure to the surviving spouse or heirs of the owner.
(c) The homestead shall not be subject to devise if the owner is survived by a spouse or minor child, except the homestead may be devised to the owner’s spouse if there be no minor child . . .”

The term, “heirs” is defined by Section 731.201(18) of the Florida Statutes as:

“Means those persons, including the surviving spouse, who are entitled under the statutes of intestate succession to the property of a decedent.”

*29Phillip Robert Sanders was not survived by a spouse and as a result his heirs are defined by Florida Statute 732.103