In re Mercer
[…] (1) A homestead . . .
(2) These exemptions shall enure to the surviving spouse or to heirs of the owner.
(3) The homestead shall not be subject to devise if the owner is survived by a spouse or a minor child . . . .”

A “homestead” is exempt from creditors immediately upon the death of the decedent, and does not become a part of the decedent’s estate for administration purposes, unless the deceased in his last will and testament makes homestead property the subject of a devise, and such devise is not proscribed by the constitution.

The term “heirs” is defined by section 731.201(18) of the Florida Statutes as:

“Those persons, including the surviving spouse, who are entitled under the statutes of intestate succession to the property of a decedent.” (emphasis supplied)

The decedent Elsie Mercer was not survived by a spouse and as a result her heirs are defined by Florida Statute 732.103: