[Cite as Rose v. Tievsky, 2021-Ohio-3051.]
[…] dismissed, this action would be barred, absent tolling, because it was filed on May 14,
2020, more than seven years after the alleged “acts or omissions constituting the alleged
basis of the medical * * * claim.” R.C. 2305.113(C)(1). Notably, this subsection of the
statute does not refer to when a claim accrues; it refers to when the acts or omissions
occurred.
{¶ 66} R.C. 2305.113(C) contains a few exceptions to the four-year barrier. The
first, in subsection (C)(1), is for “persons within the age of minority or of unsound mind as
provided by section 2305.16 of the Ohio Revised Code.” R.C. 2305.16 states, in
pertinent part, that:
Unless otherwise provided in sections 1302.98, 1304.35, and
2305.04 to 2305.14 of the Revised Code, if a person entitled to bring any
action mentioned in those sections * * * is, at the time the cause of action
accrues, within the age of minority or of unsound mind, the person may
bring it within the respective times limited by those sections, after the
disability is removed. * * *
{¶ 67} A second exception in R.C. 2305.113(C)(2) allows tolling after a cause of
-26-
action accrues “if the person entitled to bring the action becomes of unsound mind and is
adjudicated as such by a court of competent jurisdiction or is confined in an institution or
hospital under a diagnosed condition or disease which renders the person of unsound
mind.”
{¶ 68} “ ‘Of unsound mind’ includes all forms of derangement or intellectual
disability.” R.C. 1.02 (C). “ ‘[D]erangement’ has been equated with insanity.” Fisher
v. Ohio Univ., 63 Ohio St.3d 484, 488, 589 N.E.2d 13 (1992), citing Webster's Third New
International Dictionary 607 (1986).