Rose v. Primc
[…] R.C. 2305.113(C)(1). Again, the operative date here is when the acts occurred, i.e., April 29 through June 20, 2013, not when the cause of action accrued. {¶ 54} R.C. 2305.113(C) contains a few exceptions to the four-year barrier. The first, in subsection (C)(1), is for “persons within the age of minority or of unsound mind as provided by section 2305.16 of the Ohio Revised Code.” R.C. 2305.16 states, in pertinent part, that: Unless otherwise provided in sections 1302.98, 1304.35, and 2305.04 to 2305.14 of the Revised Code, if a person entitled to bring any action mentioned in those sections * * * is, at the time the cause of action accrues, within the age of minority or of unsound mind, the person may bring it within the respective times limited by those sections, after the disability is -21- removed. * * * {¶ 55} A second exception in R.C. 2305.113(C)(2) allows tolling after a cause of action accrues “if the person entitled to bring the action becomes of unsound mind and is adjudicated as such by a court of competent jurisdiction or is confined in an institution or hospital under a diagnosed condition or disease which renders the person of unsound mind.” {¶ 56} “ ‘Of unsound mind' includes all forms of derangement or intellectual disability.” R.C. 1.02 (C). “ ‘[D]erangement’ has been equated with insanity.” Fisher v. Ohio Univ., 63 Ohio St.3d 484, 488, 589 N.E.2d 13 (1992), citing Webster's Third New International Dictionary 607 (1986).