NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] then address each of Mother's issues in turn.
13
Applicable law
"[T]he interest of parents in the care, custody, and control of their children . . . is
perhaps the oldest of the fundamental liberty interests recognized by [the United States
Supreme Court]." Troxel v. Granville, 530 U.S. 57, 65, 120 S. Ct. 2054, 147 L. Ed. 2d 49
(2000). But like all constitutional rights, even fundamental ones, this right is not without
limits. To terminate parental rights, the State may establish that a parent is presumptively
unfit under one of K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2271(a)'s factors establishing presumptive
unfitness. For instance, under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2271(a)(3), the State may establish
that a parent is presumptively unfit by proving by clear and convincing evidence that "on
two or more prior occasions a child in the physical custody of the parent has been
adjudicated a child in need of care as defined by K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2202(d)(1),
(d)(3), (d)(5) or (d)(11), and amendments thereto, or comparable proceedings under the
laws of another jurisdiction." If the State seeks to establish a parent's unfitness under one
of K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2271(a)'s presumptive unfitness factors, however, the parent
must be given the opportunity to rebut the presumption of unfitness by a preponderance
of the evidence. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2271(b).