In re L.J.
[…] Although the record shows that Mother made some incremental gains during the years she spent working on the case, it also contains a significant amount of evidence supporting the district court's factual finding that she made little to no improvement in her ability to adequately care for the children. As discussed in the previous section, not a single case worker who testified in this case believed that Mother made adequate 19 progress. She went through the actions of completing her case plan tasks without internalizing the lessons she needed to learn. iii. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2269(b)(8)—"lack of effort on the part of the parent to adjust the parent's circumstances, conduct or conditions to meet the needs of the child" The district court's finding under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2269(b)(8) ("lack of effort on the part of the parent to adjust the parent's circumstances, conduct or conditions to meet the needs of the child") was based on two factual findings. First, that Mother is unable to provide adequate supervision and discipline to the children during visitation. Second, the court cited the evidence that Father engaged in domestic violence against Mother.