In re L.J.
[…] On the day of the hearing there was a warrant out for Mother's arrest. In sum, the district court's holding on this point was not based solely on Mother's diagnoses, as she claims, but on her actions. While her diagnoses influenced and explained some of her actions (or inactions), the district court looked at more than the diagnoses in deciding to terminate Mother's parental rights. There was ample evidentiary support, especially when the evidence is viewed in the light most favorable to the State as this court is required to do, for the district court's conclusion on this factor. ii. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2269(b)(7)—"failure of reasonable efforts made by appropriate public or private agencies to rehabilitate the family" Next, Mother argues that there was not sufficient evidence to support the district court's finding that there was a failure of reasonable efforts made by appropriate public or private agencies to rehabilitate the family.