In re L.J.
[…] A. The evidence, when viewed in the light most favorable to the State, supports the district court's finding that Mother was unfit. Mother first challenges the evidence supporting the district court's unfitness decision. The district court cited several statutory factors in support of its unfitness finding, including "[e]motional illness, mental illness, mental deficiency or physical disability of the parent, of such duration or nature as to render the parent unable to care for the ongoing physical, mental and emotional needs of the child [K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38- 15 2269(b)(1)]"; "failure of reasonable efforts made by appropriate public or private agencies to rehabilitate the family [K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2269(b)(7)]"; and "lack of effort on the part of the parent to adjust the parent's circumstances, conduct or conditions to meet the needs of the child [K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2269(b)(8)]." The district court also cited K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2269(b)(9) and (c)(3), which provide that when a parent fails "to carry out a reasonable plan approved by the court directed toward the integration of the child into a parental home" the court can consider whether "the child has been in the custody of the secretary and placed with neither parent for 15 of the most recent 22 months beginning 60 days after the date on which a child in the secretary's custody was removed from the child's home." i. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2269(b)(1)—"[e]motional illness, mental illness, mental deficiency or physical disability of the parent, of such duration or nature as to render the parent unable to care for the ongoing physical, mental and emotional needs of the child" Mother first argues that there was no evidence that she suffered from a mental illness or deficiency of such a duration as to render her unable to care for the needs of the children.