In re L.J.
[…] In re R.S., 50 Kan. App. 2d 1105, 1115, 336 P.3d 903 (2014) (citing Santosky v. Kramer, 455 U.S. 745, 769-70, 102 S. Ct. 1388, 71 L. Ed. 2d 599 [1982]). If a child has been adjudicated to be a child in need of care, then a court may terminate parental rights "when the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the 14 parent is unfit by reason of conduct or condition which renders the parent unable to care properly for a child and the conduct or condition is unlikely to change in the foreseeable future." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2269(a). After making a finding of unfitness, the court must consider whether the termination is in the best interests of the child. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2269(g)(1). In making this determination, the court must "give primary consideration to the physical, mental and emotional health of the child." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2269(g)(1).