In re A.K.
[…] K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38- 2269(a). To do so, we must view the record in the light most favorable to the State—as the prevailing party below—to decide whether a rational fact-finder could have found it highly probable that Father's unfitness is unlikely to change in the foreseeable future. In reviewing the record, we are not to reweigh the evidence, pass on the credibility of witnesses, or redetermine factual questions. In re Adoption of Baby Girl P., 291 Kan. at 430-31. Although there is no set amount of time that constitutes the "foreseeable future" in a parental termination proceeding, K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2201(b)(4) acknowledges "that the time perception of a child differs from that of an adult and [the State should] dispose of all proceedings under the code without unnecessary delay." Accordingly, Kansas courts are to measure time in a termination case based on "the child's perspective, not the parent['s], as time perception of a child differs from that of an adult." In re S.D., 41 Kan.