JST v. TAP
[…] Conclusion of law no. 15 is a mixed finding of fact and conclusion of law. To the extent it found facts, it is binding. 8 Father's opening brief argues that additional time entries were indivisible and should not have been allowed, but we decline to address them because Father raises them for the first time on appeal. See HRS § 641-2 (2016) (stating that the "appellate court . . . need not consider a point that was not presented in the trial court in an appropriate manner."). 8 NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER Kawamata Farms, 86 Hawai#i at 252, 948 P.2d at 1093. The family court did not abuse its discretion by concluding that Mother, the prevailing party in the Motion for Emergency Jurisdiction, was entitled to an award of