In re Snowstone, LLC Act 250 Jurisdictional Opinion Supreme Court
[…] was built due to the characteristics of the two parcels and the nature of the sales transaction, which
the Board determined was not made at arm’s length. This Court deferred to the agency’s
interpretation of its rule, which was not itself challenged, and held that the agency’s findings were
not clearly erroneous. Id. at 585, 563 A.2d at 616.
¶ 18. The present controversy presents us with a different issue. The cited Board rule
defining development in addition to the statute has been abrogated. The current rule merely defines
development with a cross-reference to 10 V.S.A. § 6001(3)(A), see NRB Rule 2(A), supra, note 3,
bringing us right back to the Legislature’s “construction of improvements for commercial or
industrial purposes on more than one acre of land,” 10 V.S.A. § 6001(3)(A)(ii). Accordingly,
Vitale does not control the question of statutory interpretation before us. However, we take into
consideration the possibility of crafty transactions to avoid Act 250 in our reading of the statute.5
¶ 19. With these observations in mind, we turn to construe § 6001(3)(A)(ii) ourselves.
We are guided by the plain language of the statute, the purposes of Act 250, and the anomalous
consequences of alternative readings.
¶ 20. The parties do not dispute the meaning of “construction of improvements” or of
“commercial or industrial purposes.” Id. § 6001(3)(A)(ii). Our task is therefore to discern what
the Legislature intended by “on more than one acre of land.” Id. We find the language
unambiguous, at least as it applies to the facts presented in this case. “The construction of
improvements for commercial or industrial purposes on more than one acre of land” refers to the
land actually used for the construction of improvements, rather than the size of the parcel on which
5
Neighbors also rely on In re Audet, where we similarly reviewed an Environmental Board
decision based on the abrogated rule. 2004 VT 30, ¶ 6, 176 Vt. 617, 850 A.2d 1000 (mem.).