In re Snowstone, LLC Act 250 Jurisdictional Opinion Supreme Court
[…] regardless of how the phrase “construction of improvements . . . on more than one acre of land” is
construed. Like the Environmental Division, we find it unnecessary to decide if the doctrine of
involved land applies here.
¶ 16. For municipalities like Cavendish without permanent zoning and subdivision
bylaws, “development” is defined as “[t]he construction of improvements for commercial or
industrial purposes on more than one acre of land.” Id. We assume arguendo that “land” means
“tracts of land,” as in municipalities with permanent zoning and subdivision bylaws. See id.
§ 6001(3)(A)(i) (defining “development” as “[t]he construction of improvements on a tract or
tracts of land, owned or controlled by a person, involving more than 10 acres of land within a
radius of five miles of any point on any involved land, for commercial or industrial purposes in a
municipality that has adopted permanent zoning and subdivision bylaws”).
¶ 17. A “tract of land” is defined as “one or more physically contiguous parcels of land
owned or controlled by the same person or persons.” Act 250 Rules, Rule 2(C)(12), Code of Vt.
Rules 12 004 060 [hereinafter Act 250 Rules], https://nrb.vermont.gov/sites/nrb/files/documents/