In re Snowstone LLC Stormwater Discharge Authorization Supreme Court
[…] standing under §8504(a) is minimal. We conclude that neighbors’ expert affidavit exceeds this
threshold by describing a reasonably possible injury to neighbors resulting from stormwater runoff
from the project.
¶ 16. Under 10 V.S.A. § 8504(a), “any person aggrieved by an act or decision of the
Secretary . . . may appeal to the Environmental Division” within thirty days of the decision or act.
A “person aggrieved” is one “who alleges an injury to a particularized interest” protected by one
or more environmental protection statutes enumerated in § 8503. 10 V.S.A. § 8502(7). In that
sense, “aggrieved person” status for the purposes of standing to appeal under § 8504(a) is related
to “particularized-interest” based standing in Act 250 cases. See 10 V.S.A. § 6085(c)(1)(E)
(according party status to any “other person who has a particularized interest protected by this
chapter that may be affected” by a decision of a district commission); cf. In re Green Mountain
Power Corp., 2018 VT 97, ¶¶ 17, 24, 208 Vt. 349, 198 A.3d 36 (construing PUC Rule 2.209, which
authorizes intervention by persons who demonstrate “a substantial interest which may be adversely
7