In re Snowstone LLC Stormwater Discharge Authorization Supreme Court
[…] The result of the inadequate stormwater design could result in
undue pollution to neighboring properties, including the properties
owned by the various [n]eighbors who are party to this appeal.
¶ 15. We review a dismissal for lack of standing without deference, applying the same
standard as the trial court. Baird v. City of Burlington, 2016 VT 6, ¶ 11, 201 Vt. 112, 136 A.3d
223. Examining the plain language of the operative statute, we recognize that statutory standing
under § 8504(a) may be predicated on allegations, and the showing required to establish statutory
standing under §8504(a) is minimal. We conclude that neighbors’ expert affidavit exceeds this
threshold by describing a reasonably possible injury to neighbors resulting from stormwater runoff
from the project.
¶ 16. Under 10 V.S.A. § 8504(a), “any person aggrieved by an act or decision of the
Secretary . . . may appeal to the Environmental Division” within thirty days of the decision or act.
A “person aggrieved” is one “who alleges an injury to a particularized interest” protected by one
or more environmental protection statutes enumerated in § 8503. 10 V.S.A. § 8502(7). In that