NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] professionals outside of the correctional context,” are “not uniquely governmental in nature.” But
in focusing on the provision of healthcare generally, rather than the provision of healthcare to
incarcerated persons specifically, Wellpath elides the dependent relationship giving rise to the duty
in question here. It is precisely the delivery of those services within the correctional context which
renders them uniquely governmental in nature. Indeed, the Legislature has required that the DOC
“provide health care for inmates in accordance with the prevailing medical standards.” 28 V.S.A.
§ 801(a). And where the DOC contracts with a provider for the delivery of such services, the
contract must “establish policies and procedures for continuation and provision of medication at
the time of admission and thereafter, as determined by an appropriate evaluation, which will
protect the mental and physical health of inmates.” Id. § 801(f).
¶ 19. Even more significant to our analysis is our recognition that the provision of
healthcare to incarcerated persons is one of those rare instances in which the Constitution imposes
upon the government an affirmative duty to care for and protect individuals. DeShaney v.