Christopher McVeigh v. Vermont School Boards Association
[…] The VSBA publishes model policies and provides policy audits for members. 3 ¶ 8. The VSBA is mentioned in several Vermont statutes. In 2018, the Legislature created the Commission on Public School Employee Health Benefits to determine premiums and employee expenses for health benefits on a statewide basis. 16 V.S.A. § 2102(a). The Act provides that five of the ten members of the commission are representatives of school employers and “shall be appointed by the organization representing the majority of the public school boards in this State.” Id. § 2102(b)(1)(B). The VSBA made these appointments and pays the administrative and staff costs for the five employer representatives.