Marquez v. Garland
[…] This court rejected that argument in Matthews v. Barr, 927 F.3d 8 606 (2d Cir. 2019). We acknowledged that the removal statute is ambiguous, and 9 so we gave Chevron deference to the BIA’s construction of a “crime of child abuse” 10 in Matter of Soram. Id. at 612–16. There, the BIA interpreted “crime of child abuse, 11 child neglect, or child abandonment” to include child-endangerment offenses 12 where no actual harm occurs, as long as the statute requires a sufficient risk of 13 harm to the child. See Soram, 25 I. & N. Dec. at 381–83. New York Penal Law 14 section 260.10(1), which criminalizes “knowingly act[ing] in a manner likely to be 15 injurious to the physical, mental or moral welfare of a child,” is thus a categorical 16 match. Id.