Edward Cox and Theresa Cox v. Franklin Micah May Vanderburg, Premier Land, LLC, and Cecilia Gutierrez De Cruz
[…] Id. (quoting Low, 221 S.W.3d at 614). “A trial court abuses its discretion in awarding sanctions only if the order is based on an erroneous assessment of the evidence or the law.” Id. “Chapter 10 provides for an award of sanctions when a party shows . . . that the pleading or motion was brought for an improper purpose.” Mobley v. Mobley, 506 S.W.3d 87, 95 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2016, no pet.) (citing TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 10.001; Low, 221 S.W.3d at 614–15). An improper purpose includes “to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 10.001(1).