Edward Cox and Theresa Cox v. Franklin Micah May Vanderburg, Premier Land, LLC, and Cecilia Gutierrez De Cruz
[…] In his report, Miller said that he placed 9 Vanderburg at fault for the accident because he had admitted to going through a red light based on Section 544.004 of the Texas Transportation Code, which says, “The operator of a vehicle or streetcar shall comply with an applicable official traffic-control device placed as provided by this subtitle unless the person is: . . . otherwise directed by a traffic officer, police officer, or escort flagger.” TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 544.004(a)(1) (Supp.).