State v. Staley
[…] However, as described above, the video footage provides credible evidence that Staley used abusive language and displayed aggressive behavior in the midst of a public park, surrounded by children and other park goers. Therefore, we do not hold that the trial court clearly lost its way and created such a manifest injustice that Staley’s conviction for disorderly conduct must be reversed. 3. Resisting Arrest {¶29} Staley was further convicted of resisting arrest in violation of R.C. 2921.33(A), which provides: “No person, recklessly or by force, shall resist or interfere with a lawful arrest of the person or another.” {¶30} Staley argues that Sherman lacked probable cause to believe she had committed a criminal offense, and thus, she was not lawfully under arrest. However, as detailed above, we find that Staley’s conduct amounted to two arrestable offenses: criminal trespass and disorderly conduct.