State v. Staley
[…] In reviewing a challenge to the weight of the evidence, we sit as a “thirteenth juror.” State v. Thompkins, 78 Ohio St.3d 380, 387, 678 N.E.2d 541 (1997). We must review the entire record, weigh the evidence, consider the credibility of the witnesses, and determine whether the trier of fact clearly lost its way and created a manifest miscarriage of justice. Id. 1. Criminal Trespass {¶11} Staley was convicted of criminal trespass in violation of R.C. 2911.21(A)(1), which provides: “No person, without privilege to do so, shall * * * 4 OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS [k]knowingly enter or remain on the land or premises of another[.]” Staley argues that she was not without privilege to remain in Ziegler Park, or if she was without privilege, that she left the premises when told to do so. {¶12} “Privilege” is the distinguishing characteristic between criminal trespass and lawful presence. State v. Casey, 8th Dist.