STATE OF TENNESSEE v. RAYMOND BRANDON SAFFLES
[…] suspended to split confinement with the Defendant serving 364 days in the Monroe County
Jail before serving the remaining five years of his sentence on supervised probation. See
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-306(a) (“A defendant receiving probation may be required to
serve a portion of the sentence in continuous confinement for up to one (1) year in the local
jail or workhouse, with probation for a period of time up to and including the statutory
maximum time for the class of the conviction offense.”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-314
(stating that when a sentence involves “split confinement not to exceed one (1) year, the
court shall designate the place of confinement as a local jail or workhouse”). However,
the judgment of conviction in this case reflects that the Defendant actually received an
effective sentence of seven years, with service of 364 days in confinement before serving
six years on supervised probation, which was one year longer than the probationary