IN THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] However, for jurisdictional purposes, since Defendant is charged with
Possession of a Firearm During Commission of a Felony (PFDCF), the provisions
of 11 Del. C. § 1447A(f), as amended, require the State to meet an additional burden
if it seeks to compel the jurisdiction of the Court and proceed against Defendant as
an adult offender. The State must show by proof positive or presumption great
evidence that the accused, used displayed or discharged a firearm during the
commission of a felony.10
8
Harper, 2014 WL 1303012, at *5.
9
Id.
10
11 Del. C. § 1447A(f) (“Every person charged under this section over the age of 16 years who,
following an evidentiary hearing where the Superior Court finds proof positive or presumption
great that the accused used, displayed, or discharged a firearm during the commission of a Title
11 or a Title 31 violent felony as set forth in § 4201 (c) of this title, shall be tried as an adult,
6
Here, the State is proceeding on the theory that Defendant was the operator of
the vehicle and that co-defendant robbed the victim at gunpoint. Therefore, it is
alleged that the co-defendant used or displayed the firearm during the commission
of the robbery, not Defendant.