Case: 19-20023 Document: 00516008345 Page: 1 Date Filed: 09/09/2021
[…] analysis other than citing our withdrawn opinion in Faludi and/or the dissent in Hewitt II.
See Scott v. Antero Res. Corp., 2021 WL 2012326, at *6–*8 (D. Colo.); Sanchez v.
Schlumberger Tech. Corp., 2020 WL 1445639, at *4 (S.D. Tex.). Neither of the district
12
Case: 19-20023 Document: 00516008345 Page: 13 Date Filed: 09/09/2021
No. 19-20023
In short, our decision today is hardly novel—and can hardly come as
a surprise to the oil and gas industry.
C.
1. Helix’s main response is that it is not required to comply with
§ 541.604(b), because Hewitt is a “highly compensated employee” under
§ 541.601. In Helix’s view, if an employee satisfies § 541.601, then there is
no need to “also” satisfy § 541.604(b). But § 541.601 expressly imposes a
salary-basis test. The text of § 541.601 makes clear that an employee’s
“‘[t]otal annual compensation’ must include at least $684 per week paid on a
salary . . . basis.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.601(b)(1) (emphases added). 4 So Hewitt
cannot be a “highly compensated employee” under § 541.601 unless his total
annual compensation satisfies the salary-basis test. And the only way for an
employee to have his pay “computed on a daily basis” “without violating the