Case: 19-20023 Document: 00516008345 Page: 1 Date Filed: 09/09/2021
[…] “be compensated on a salary basis,” but only permitting administrative and professional
employees to alternatively be paid “on a fee basis”) with § 541.601(a)–(b) (exempting any
employee performing “executive, administrative or professional” responsibilities so long
as total annual compensation includes a minimum portion “paid on a salary or fee basis as
set forth in §§ 541.602 and 541.605” (emphasis added)).
40
Case: 19-20023 Document: 00516008345 Page: 41 Date Filed: 09/09/2021
No. 19-20023
guarantee plus extras.” Thus, § 541.604(a) allows “additional
compensation” above the minimum weekly-required amount paid on a salary
basis. An employer may “provide an exempt employee with additional
compensation without losing the exemption or violating the salary basis
requirement.” § 541.604(a). But § 541.601 independently deals with the
minimum guarantee plus extras scenario. In addition to incorporating the
§ 541.602 salary basis test, § 541.601(b)(1) states that, “[t]otal annual
compensation [$100,000 minimum] may also include commissions,