Case: 19-20023 Document: 00516008345 Page: 1 Date Filed: 09/09/2021
[…] those employees to whom it applies from being overworked for their “normal
13
The fact that both provisions describe a scenario where the “extra” comes in the
form of sales commissions further supports the idea that they both address the same
minimum guarantee plus extras. Compare § 541.601(b)(2) (illustrating a base salary above
the minimum but below the required total annual compensation threshold where sales
commissions did not take the employee’s total compensation over the threshold, and
permitting an end-of-year payment to make up the difference) with § 541.604(a) (stating
that, “for example, an exempt employee guaranteed at least [$455] each week paid on a
salary basis may also receive additional compensation of a one percent commission on
sales”).
41
Case: 19-20023 Document: 00516008345 Page: 42 Date Filed: 09/09/2021
No. 19-20023
paycheck.” But as already explained, § 541.601’s total annual compensation
requirement achieves a similar result with a different structural design. To