Case: 19-20023 Document: 00516008345 Page: 1 Date Filed: 09/09/2021
[…] The reading that gives full meaning to both C.F.R. § 541.601
and C.F.R. § 541.604 is that each deals with different groups of
employees who receive a ‘minimum guarantee plus extras.’
The first exemption deals with those employees who earn over
15
Id. § 541.604 (emphasis added).
16
True, every day Hewitt worked beyond one day per week could be labelled an
“extra.” But additional days worked are not the sort of “extras” that § 604 contemplates.
That regulation contemplates, for example, commissions, “flat sum[s], bonus payment[s],
and straight-time hourly amount[s],” see id. § 541.604(a), and additional guarantees on top
of daily rates, see id. § 541.604(b). Hewitt made none of those.
17
Id. § 541.602(a).
18
See id. § 541.601(b)(1) (stating that “[t]otal annual compensation may also
include commissions, nondiscretionary bonuses, and other nondiscretionary compensation
earned during a 52-week period”); accord Anani v. CVS RX Servs., Inc., 730 F.3d 146, 149
(2d Cir. 2013) (“We perceive no cogent reason why the requirements of C.F.R. § 541.604
must be met by an employee meeting the requirements of C.F.R. § 541.601. Indeed, C.F.R.