Case: 19-20023 Document: 00516008345 Page: 1 Date Filed: 09/09/2021
[…] absurd. The court rightly declines the invitation.
Moreover, the notion that highly compensated employees should
never be entitled to overtime conflicts with the position of every member of
this court. We all agree—and Helix concedes—that FLSA regulations
impose a three-prong test for exempting highly compensated employees.
Under that three-prong test, it is not enough that an employee is highly
compensated. The employee must also perform certain duties, as well as
satisfy the salary-basis test. A high income alone is never enough to exempt
an employee from overtime. See, e.g., 29 C.F.R. § 541.601(d) (“This section
applies only to employees whose primary duty includes performing office or
non-manual work. Thus, [certain workers] are not exempt under this section
no matter how highly paid they might be.”) (emphasis added).
Furthermore, what is so absurd about requiring Helix to follow the
regulations? Helix can easily satisfy the salary-basis test and thereby avoid
overtime—as I’ve previously explained, and Helix has never disputed. See,
e.g., Hewitt v. Helix Energy Sols.