Case: 19-20023 Document: 00516008345 Page: 1 Date Filed: 09/09/2021
[…] annual compensation ($100,000) is more than four times the annualized
minimum weekly pay ($23,660). This HCE minimum thwarts unfair labor
exploitation at least as effectively as § 541.604’s minimum weekly guarantee
and reasonable relationship tests. The provisions therefore overlap. Further,
as will be seen, the “reasonable relationship” test found in § 541.604
conflicts with the “catch-up payment” provision of § 541.601.
Second, the broader regulatory structure confirms that the HCE
provision, § 541.601, stands apart from the general regulations covering the
EAP exemptions. See § 541.100 (Subpart B, executive employees);
§ 541.200 (Subpart C, administrative employees); § 541.300 (Subpart D,
11
Section 541.604(b) provides, “An exempt employee’s earnings may be
computed on an hourly, a daily or a shift basis, without losing the exemption or violating
the salary basis requirement, if the employment arrangement also includes a guarantee of
at least the minimum weekly required amount [$455] paid on a salary basis regardless of
the number of hours, days or shifts worked, and a reasonable relationship exists between
the guaranteed amount and the amount actually earned.”
37
Case: 19-20023 Document: 00516008345 Page: 38 Date Filed: 09/09/2021
No. 19-20023
professional employees). Unlike the HCE provision, each of these
regulations has its own Subpart, and they all use similar language and follow
a nearly identical structure.