Case: 19-20023 Document: 00516008345 Page: 1 Date Filed: 09/09/2021
[…] paid,’” as required under § 541.604(b). 3
3
See also, e.g., Senegal v. Fairfield Indus., 2018 WL 6079354, at *7 (S.D. Tex.)
(entering summary judgment against oil and gas surveyor because it “multipl[ied] the days
worked by the employee’s day rate,” thereby paying Plaintiffs “based on the number of
days worked and not on a salary basis”); Snead v. EOG Res., 2018 WL 1151138, at *2 (W.D.
Tex.) (rejecting oil and natural gas company’s argument that “it [was] permitted to
calculate Plaintiff's pay on a day rate basis without losing this exemption pursuant to 29
C.F.R. § 541.604(b)” on the ground that “that regulation, like Section 602(a), requires ‘a
guarantee of at least the minimum weekly required amount paid on a salary basis regardless
of hours, days or shifts worked’”); Keen v. DXP Enters., 2016 WL 3253895, at *4 (W.D.
Tex.) (rejecting oil company’s claim that its pay arrangement “satisfied the ‘minimum
guarantee plus extra’ test set forth at 29 C.F.R. § 541.604” because the record showed