Case: 19-20023 Document: 00516008345 Page: 1 Date Filed: 09/09/2021
[…] No. 19-20023
conditions must be satisfied before an hourly or daily rate will be regarded as
a “salary”:
An exempt employee’s earnings may be computed on an hourly,
a daily or a shift basis, without losing the exemption or violating the
salary basis requirement, if the employment arrangement also
includes a guarantee of at least the minimum weekly required
amount paid on a salary basis regardless of the number of
hours, days or shifts worked, and a reasonable relationship
exists between the guaranteed amount and the amount actually
earned.
Id. § 541.604(b) (emphasis added).
Under this rule, an employee’s earnings can “be computed on . . . a
daily . . . basis, without losing the exemption or violating the salary basis
requirement”—but only “if” certain other conditions are met. That is, an
employer can pay a daily rate under § 541.604(b) and still satisfy the salary-
basis test of § 541.602—but only “if the employment arrangement also
includes a guarantee of at least the minimum weekly required amount paid
on a salary basis regardless of the number of hours, days or shifts worked and
a reasonable relationship exists between the guaranteed amount and the
amount actually earned.” Id.
This two-prong test protects employees in two ways. First, the
“minimum weekly” guarantee ensures that a daily-rate employee still
receives a guaranteed amount each week “regardless of the number of hours,
days or shifts worked.” Id. In other words, it sets a floor for how much the