Case: 19-20023 Document: 00516008345 Page: 1 Date Filed: 09/09/2021
[…] history, plainly does not incorporate the separate provision, § 541.604, that
is the textual sine qua non of the majority’s analysis. Third, our construction
of the regulations harmonizes with the statute, while the majority’s reasoning
creates discord.
A. Hewitt Is Exempt Under § 541.601’s HCE Provision
We begin with the language of § 541.601 that is pertinent to a holistic
interpretation. 6 Employees who are exempt as “highly compensated” under
6
The EAP exemption does not apply to highly paid employees who do not perform
executive, administrative, or professional duties. See § 541.601(d) (explaining that the
provision “applies only to employees whose primary duty includes performing office or
non-manual work,” while it excludes, “no matter how highly paid,” “non-management
31
Case: 19-20023 Document: 00516008345 Page: 32 Date Filed: 09/09/2021
No. 19-20023
§ 540.601 must receive over $100,000 in “total annual compensation,” and
perform “one or more of the exempt duties or responsibilities of an
executive, administrative or professional employee,” § 541.601(a)(1).
(Hewitt concedes he fulfilled these requirements.)
The next subsection defines “total annual compensation” to “include
at least $455 per week paid on a salary or fee basis as set forth in §§ 541.602
and 541.605,” 7 and the “[t]otal annual compensation may also include
commissions, nondiscretionary bonuses and other nondiscretionary
compensation earned during a 52-week period.” § 541.601(b)(1).
Section 541.601(b)(2) refines the definition by adding a catch-up
provision. If, at the end of the 52-week period, the $100,000 requirement
has not been met, “the employer may, during the last pay period or within
one month after the end of the 52-week period, make one final payment
sufficient to achieve the required level.” § 541.601(b)(2).
Because the definition of “total annual compensation” includes a
minimum weekly payment on a salary basis set forth in § 541.602, we turn to
that provision’s general rule:
An employee will be considered to be paid on a “salary basis”