See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] ary basis. The District Court agreed with Helix’s view that Hewitt was
compensated on a salary basis and granted the company summary
judgment. The Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit reversed, decid-
ing that Hewitt was not paid on a salary basis and therefore could
claim the FLSA’s protections. The court so held based on its examina-
tion of the two regulations that give content to the salary-basis test.
The majority first concluded that a daily-rate employee (like Hewitt)
does not fall within the main salary-basis provision of §541.602(a),
which states:
“An employee will be considered to be paid on a ‘salary basis’ . . .
if the employee regularly receives each pay period on a weekly, or
less frequent basis, a predetermined amount constituting all or part
of the employee’s compensation, which amount is not subject to re-
duction because of variations in the quality or quantity of the work
performed. Subject to [certain exceptions], an exempt employee
must receive the full salary for any week in which the employee per-
forms any work without regard to the number of days or hours
worked.”
Second, the court held that “daily-rate” workers can qualify as paid
on a salary basis only through the “special rule” of §541.604(b), which
focuses on workers whose compensation is “computed on an hourly, a
daily or a shift basis.” Because Hewitt’s compensation concededly did