in the Interest of C.D.W.
[…] App.—Dallas 2011, pet. denied). “The trial court is given wide latitude in determining the best interests of a minor child.” Gillespie, 644 S.W.2d at 451. A trial court abuses its discretion when it acts arbitrarily or without reference to any guiding rules or principles. Downer v. Aquamarine Operators, Inc., 701 S.W.2d 238, 241- 42 (Tex. 1985); In the Interest of M.A.M., 346 S.W.3d at 13. We will not find an abuse of discretion if the trial court’s decision is supported by some substantive and probative evidence. Echols v. Olivarez, 85 S.W.3d 475, 477 (Tex. App.—Austin 2002, no pet.). 8 Section 153.132 of the Texas Family Code provides as follows, in pertinent part: “Unless limited by court order, a parent appointed as sole managing conservator of a child has . . . the following exclusive rights: (1) the right to designate the primary residence of the child[.]” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.132(1) (emphasis added). Section 153.132 provides that the trial court may exercise discretion to limit the rights otherwise granted under the statute. Id.