NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] 7
'(1) determining whether the appellate court can or should review the issue, i.e.,
whether there is a lack of appellate jurisdiction or a failure to preserve the issue for
appeal;
(2) considering the merits of the claim to determine whether error occurred
below; and
(3) assessing whether the error requires reversal, i.e., whether the error can be
deemed harmless.' [Citation omitted.]" State v. McLinn, 307 Kan. 307, 317, 409 P.3d 1
(2018).
Whether a party has preserved a jury instruction issue affects the appellate court's
reversibility inquiry at the third step. 307 Kan. at 317; K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 22-3414(3)
("No party may assign as error the giving or failure to give an instruction . . . unless the
party objects thereto before the jury retires to consider its verdict . . . unless the
instruction or the failure to give an instruction is clearly erroneous.").
At the second step, appellate courts consider whether the instruction was legally
and factually appropriate. 307 Kan. at 318. Appellate courts have unlimited review to
determine whether an instruction was legally appropriate. State v. Johnson, 304 Kan. 924,
931, 376 P.3d 70 (2016).