NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] moot but raise issues capable of repetition and present concerns of public importance);
see also Roat, 311 Kan. at 590 (finding mootness a prudential doctrine subject to
exceptions and therefore not a jurisdictional issue). He simply contends that his PSI
report does not specifically reflect that he enjoyed the benefit of counsel during his prior
municipal cases or that he otherwise waived that right. Brown alleges that this leads to
the possibility of an illegal sentence, therefore, remand is necessary to investigate and
resolve the issue.
8
K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6814(b) states:
"Except to the extent disputed in accordance with subsection (c), the summary of
the offender's criminal history prepared for the court by the state shall satisfy the state's
burden of proof regarding an offender's criminal history."
The record before us reflects that Brown did not advance a challenge against his
criminal history at sentencing. To the contrary, he assured the court that he had reviewed
his score with his attorney and the PSI report was accurate. The State only had the burden