NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] criminal defendant can challenge his or her criminal history for the first time on appeal
because the misclassification of a prior conviction results in an illegal sentence that can
be corrected at any time."); see also K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6820(e)(3) (appellate court
may review a claim challenging the classification of a prior conviction for criminal
history purposes); State v. Dickey, 305 Kan. 217, 220, 380 P.3d 230 (2016) ("[W]here
there has been a misclassification of a prior conviction, the resulting sentence is illegal
and can be corrected at any time pursuant to K.S.A. 22-3504."); K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-
3504(a) ("The court may correct an illegal sentence at any time while the defendant is
serving such sentence.").
4
The Legislature recently amended K.S.A. 22-3504, the statute governing
correction of illegal sentences. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-3504(a) now reads: "(a) The court
may correct an illegal sentence at any time while the defendant is serving such sentence."
A new subsection, K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-3504(d), states: "The amendments made to this
section by this act are procedural in nature and shall be construed and applied
retroactively." L. 2019, ch. 59, § 15. This amendment relates to statutory authority to file