Filed 9/10/21 P. v. Tonga CA2/2
[…] morning hours all the way through nighttime, although his phone
was turned off during the Salcedo murder. The prosecutor
asserted that there was cross-admissible evidence that was not
inflammatory. The crimes charged were murder and so no one
crime was more inflammatory than another. The prosecutor
noted no Aranda/Bruton[7] problems. The prosecutor concluded
that it was in the interest of justice and time for there to be a
joint trial and Fonoifua would not be prejudiced.
“The trial court denied the motion.” (Fifita, supra,
B294952, at pp. 47–48.)
B. Legal principles
“Section 1098 expresses a legislative preference for joint
trials.” (People v. Coffman and Marlow (2004) 34 Cal.4th 1, 40.)
The statute provides: “When two or more defendants are jointly
charged with any public offense, whether felony or misdemeanor,
they must be tried jointly, unless the court order[s] separate
trials. In ordering separate trials, the court in its discretion may
order a separate trial as to one or more defendants, and a joint
trial as to the others, or may order any number of the defendants
7 People v. Aranda (1965) 63 Cal.2d 518; Bruton v. United
States (1968) 391 U.S. 123. “Under the so-called Aranda/Bruton
doctrine, a trial court may generally not allow a jury in a joint
criminal trial of a defendant and codefendant to hear the