Opinion filed September 9, 2021
[…] response to, and recovery from disasters.” GOV’T § 418.002(4).
A “disaster” is “the occurrence or imminent threat of widespread or severe
damage, injury, or loss of life or property resulting from any natural or man-made
3
cause,” including an epidemic. Id. § 418.004(1). The governor of Texas is
responsible for meeting “the dangers to the state and people presented by disasters.”
Id. § 418.011(1). If the governor finds that a disaster has occurred or that occurrence
or threat of a disaster is imminent, he may declare a state of disaster by either
executive order or proclamation. Id. at § 418.014(a). The state of disaster may not
continue for more than thirty days unless renewed by the governor. Id. § 418.014(c).
However, “[t]he legislature by law may terminate a state of disaster at any time.” Id.
The Disaster Act authorizes the governor (1) to issue executive orders,
proclamations, and regulations that have the “force and effect of law”; (2) to amend
or rescind the executive orders, proclamations, and regulations; and (3) to suspend