TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] construction, we rejected the Governor’s assertion that certain provisions of the Act—the same
provisions now relied on to defeat the claims brought in this case—demonstrate that
the legislature intended to give the Governor absolute authority to limit the ability of local
governmental entities and officials to respond to disasters. Id. at *20, 24. We determined that,
instead, whether GA-38’s prohibition of face-covering mandates constituted ultra vires conduct
turned on whether the prohibition fell within the scope of suspension allowed under Section
418.016(a)—a provision in the Act providing the Governor with a limited power to suspend
“provisions of any regulatory statute prescribing the procedures for conduct of state business.” 4
Id. at *24; see Tex. Gov’t Code § 418.016(a). Applying the plain language of the Act, we
concluded that the Governor’s authority to suspend certain statutes under Section 418.016(a) did
not include the authority to suspend the statutes relied on by the Harris County parties in issuing
their respective face-covering requirements. Harris County, 2022 Tex. App. LEXIS 64, at *26.
4
Section 418.016(a) states:
The Governor may suspend the provisions of any regulatory statute prescribing
the procedures for conduct of state business or the orders or rules of a state
agency if strict compliance with the provisions, orders, or rules would in any way
prevent, hinder, or delay necessary action in coping with a disaster.
Tex. Gov’t Code § 418.016(a).
8
As a result, the trial court reasonably concluded that Harris County and the county officials
established a probable right of recovery on their ultra vires claim. Id.
For the reasons previously set forth in our opinion in Harris County, we again