TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] 18
between the parties concerning the validity of GA-38 and that the declaratory and injunctive
relief sought, if successful, would resolve this controversy.
Texas Government Code, Section 22.002(c)
Finally, the State Defendants assert that the trial court lacks jurisdiction to issue
injunctive relief in this case because, in their view, only the Texas Supreme Court can enjoin
executive officers, including the Governor and Attorney General. In support of their argument,
the State Defendants rely on Section 22.002(c) of the Government Code, which states:
Only the supreme court has the authority to issue a writ of mandamus or
injunction, or any other mandatory or compulsory writ or process, against any of
the officers of the executive departments of the government of this state to order
or compel the performance of a judicial, ministerial, or discretionary act or duty
that, by state law, the officer or officers are authorized to perform.
Tex. Gov’t Code § 22.002(c).
We disagree with the State Defendants assertion that only the Texas Supreme
Court has jurisdiction to grant the relief requested by the School District Plaintiffs. By its terms,