TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Id. § 37.102. Finally, under Section 37.105, “a school administrator, school resource officer, or
peace officer of a school district may refuse to allow a person to enter on or may eject a person
9
the School District Plaintiffs and Intervenors contend that the Governor’s suspension power
under Section 418.016(a), reasonably construed, does not include the power to suspend
statutes that give school districts their local authority because these statutes are not “regulatory
statutes” and do not “prescribe the procedures for conduct of state business.” Tex. Gov’t Code
§ 418.016(a) (“The Governor may suspend the provisions of any regulatory statute prescribing
the procedures for conduct of state business . . . .”). For the reasons set out in Harris County, we
agree with School District Plaintiffs and Intervenors.
As we explained in Harris County, the Governor’s suspension power under
Section 418.016 is limited to certain “regulatory statutes,” and the term “regulate” ordinarily