Supreme Court of Texas
[…] disease control measures” subject to the strictures of Chapter 81. We assume
they are.
41 The County disputes the extent to which the Governor may truly
“command” the Department of State Health Services—including the
Department’s preemptive power over local disease control measures—during a
declared disaster. The phrase “commander in chief,” however, has a
well-known legal provenance, most notably in the United States Constitution,
which uses it to describe the President’s authority over the armed forces. U.S.
CONST. art. II, § 2; see also TEX. CONST. art IV, § 7 (“[The Governor] shall be
Commander-in-Chief of the military forces of the State . . . .”). Armed forces
are well known for rigid, hierarchical command structures and clear lines of
authority. We are hard pressed to imagine terminology that would more
clearly convey the Legislature’s desire to put the Governor in full command of