Supreme Court of Texas
[…] prevent, hinder, or delay necessary action in coping with a disaster.”
TEX. GOV’T CODE § 418.016(a). This language places textual limitations
on the power it grants to suspend statutes. For instance, the statutes
suspended must be “regulatory.” They must also “prescrib[e] the
procedures for conduct of state business.” The parties disagree about
the contours of these requirements.
As an initial matter, the County argues that the Disaster Act does
not empower the Governor to suspend statutes that authorize local
officials to respond to disasters. In the County’s view, because section
418.016 only allows suspension of a statute when “strict compliance”
with the statute “would in any way prevent, hinder, or delay necessary
action in coping with a disaster,” the Governor only has authority to
suspend statutes that are hindering virus-containment measures and
cannot suspend statutes that are imposing virus-containment
measures. 30
30 The court of appeals in one of the other pending cases relied on similar
reasoning. Abbott v.