Supreme Court of Texas
[…] applications for temporary relief. The district court’s temporary injunction
prohibited the defendants from suspending the provisions of the Disaster Act
15
presiding officer of the governing body” of a local government “is
designated as the emergency management director” for that local
government. TEX. GOV’T CODE § 418.1015(a). Thus, for a county, the
county judge is the emergency management director under the Disaster
Act. For a city, the mayor has that role.
The key to understanding the relationship between the Governor
and these local officials under the Disaster Act is section 418.1015(b),
which reads:
An emergency management director serves as the
governor’s designated agent in the administration and
supervision of duties under this chapter. An emergency
management director may exercise the powers granted to
the governor under this chapter on an appropriate local
scale.
As might be predicted, the State emphasizes the first sentence, while
the County emphasizes the second. The first sentence indicates that
local officials are subservient to the Governor as his “designated agents”
with respect to “duties under this chapter.” The second sentence,