Supreme Court of Texas
[…] benefits of proposed government responses to a pandemic from taking
into account all the potential costs—in addition to the potential
benefits—when deciding whether and for how long to impose the kind of
extraordinary measures we saw in recent years.
It is not the judiciary’s job to weigh the costs and benefits
ourselves. When responding to disasters, “[a] balance must be struck,”
and the question for the courts is “which branch of Texas government
gets to strike” it, so long as the law and the Constitution are followed.
28See also TEX. CONST. art. I, § 27 (“The citizens shall have the right,
in a peaceable manner, to assemble together for their common good . . . .”).
19
Anti-Defamation League, 610 S.W.3d at 926 (Blacklock, J.,
concurring). 29 Deciding how best to balance the costs and benefits of any
particular government response to a pandemic is a difficult, policy-laden
decision for which the Governor, not the courts or local officials, has