RRR NEWGEN, LLC VS. RESOL53 LLC (C-000053-19 AND C-000055-19, MIDDLESEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (CONSOLIDATED)
[…] The relevant portion of our recording statute, codified at N.J.S.A. 46:26A- 12, states in part that "[a]ny recorded document affecting the title to real property is . . . notice to all subsequent purchasers . . . of the document recorded and its contents." N.J.S.A. 46:26A-12(a). The statute also addresses unrecorded documents and states "[a] claim under a recorded document affecting the title to real property shall not be subject to the effect of a document that was later recorded or was not recorded unless the claimant was on notice of the later recorded or unrecorded document." N.J.S.A. 46:26A-12(b) (emphasis added). "[P]arties are [therefore] generally charged with constructive notice [only] of instruments that are properly recorded," Cox v.