NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] servitude is not effective against a subsequent taker of an interest in property
burdened or benefited by the servitude who is otherwise entitled to the
protection of the recording act," id. at § 7.15, the Recording Act only affords
protection to bona fide purchasers who take title without notice of the
modification.
The relevant portion of our recording statute, codified at N.J.S.A. 46:26A-
12, states in part that "[a]ny recorded document affecting the title to real
property is . . . notice to all subsequent purchasers . . . of the document recorded
and its contents." N.J.S.A. 46:26A-12(a). The statute also addresses unrecorded
documents and states "[a] claim under a recorded document affecting the title to
real property shall not be subject to the effect of a document that was later
recorded or was not recorded unless the claimant was on notice of the later
recorded or unrecorded document." N.J.S.A. 46:26A-12(b) (emphasis added).
"[P]arties are [therefore] generally charged with constructive notice [only]
of instruments that are properly recorded," Cox v. RKA Corp., 164 N.J. 487,
A-3867-19
22
496 (2000), unless they have actual notice about an unrecorded encumbrance on