L.A. County Metro. Transportation Auth. v. So. Cal. Gas Co. CA2/4
[…] (Mountain Air at p. 759.) It found one agreement superseded the other. (Id. at pp. 759-760.) “‘Whether the new contract was intended as a substitute for the old may be inferred where the terms of the new contract differ widely from those of the old, especially where the two are entirely inconsistent and cannot be operative at the same time.’ [Citation.]” (Id. at p. 760.) Further, a contract may be modified by another contract. (Civ. Code, § 1698, subd. (a) [“[a] contract in writing may be modified by a contract in writing”].) A modification may be implied by conduct or a writing modifying the original contract. (Garrison v.