Filed 9/10/21 L.A. County Metro. Transportation Auth. v. So. Cal. Gas Co. CA2/4
[…] 209, 218.)
17
3. Licenses
In contrast to an easement, a license is an interest that
does not run with the land. When a landowner allows someone
else to use their land, the owner grants a license. (Shoen v.
Zacarias (2019) 33 Cal.App.5th 1112, 1119.) Unlike covenants
that run with the land, a license is a personal right and confers
no interest in land: “‘it merely makes lawful an act that otherwise
would constitute a trespass.’ [Citations.]” (Gamerberg, supra, 44
Cal.App.5th at p. 429.) A license is a contract. (Qualls v. Lake
Berryessa Enters. (1999) 76 Cal.App.4th 1277, 1283.)
B. Section 30631 Abrogates the Common Law Rule
and Requires Metro to Pay for Utility Relocations.
As noted above, subdivision (b) of section 30631 provides, in
relevant part: “The use of the streets, highways, freeways, and
other public places by [Metro as successor to the Southern
California Rapid Transit District8] for any of the purposes
permitted herein is presumed to be no greater burden on
adjoining properties than the uses existing as of August 22, 1964.
If facilities, other than state highways or freeways . . . (including,
but not limited to, streets, highways, pipelines, sewers, water
mains, storm drains, poles, communications wires, and electric
transmission wires) of another public agency, of the state, or of a
private owner are necessarily required to be relocated, replaced,
8 “Section 30631 actually refers to ‘the district,’ meaning the
former Southern California Rapid Transit District ([SC]RTD).
(See § 30001.) However, [Metro] is the statutory successor to the
[SC]RTD (§ 130050.2) and assumed all of the [SC]RTD’s powers,
duties, and obligations.