Filed 9/10/21 L.A. County Metro. Transportation Auth. v. So. Cal. Gas Co. CA2/4
[…] cost at the Arbor Vitae ROW was approximately $500,000.
4
3. Section 30631 and Utility Relocation.
In 1964, the Legislature enacted the Southern California
Rapid Transit District Law. (Sen. Bill No. 41 (1964 1st Ex. Sess,
§ 1.).) The current version of section 30631, subdivision (a) gives
Metro the right to acquire property interests, including rights of
way. Section 30631, subdivision (b) requires Metro to reimburse
the owner for actual relocation costs if pipelines beneath streets
are required to be relocated because of Metro’s projects.
Subdivision (b) of section 30631 provides, “[t]he use of the
streets, highways, freeways, and other public places by [Metro]
for any of the purposes permitted herein is presumed to be no
greater burden on adjoining properties than the uses existing as
of August 22, 1964. If facilities, other than state highways or
freeways referred to above, (including, but not limited to, streets,
highways, pipelines, sewers, water mains, storm drains, poles,
communications wires, and electric transmission wires) of
another public agency, of the state, or of a private owner are
necessarily required to be relocated, replaced, or altered in order
for [Metro] to construct or operate its system, or if the
construction or operation by [Metro] of its system makes
necessary the relocation, replacement, or alteration of any of
those facilities of another public agency, of the state, or of a
private owner in order to maintain the functioning of the
facilities at their previous level of service, the facilities shall be
relocated, replaced, or altered with reasonable promptness by the
respective public corporation, state, or private owner and [Metro]
shall, by prior agreement, reimburse the public corporation,
state, or private owner for the actual cost necessarily incurred in
the relocation, replacement, or alteration.”
5
In the past, when Metro or its predecessors engaged in
construction projects requiring the relocation of SoCalGas’s
pipelines, Metro routinely reimbursed SoCalGas’s costs. (See
Pasadena Metro Blue Line Construction Authority v. Pacific Bell
Telephone Co.