Filed 9/10/21 L.A. County Metro. Transportation Auth. v. So. Cal. Gas Co. CA2/4
[…] exercise our independent judgment. (California Disability
Services Assn. v. Bargmann (2020) 52 Cal.App.5th 911, 916.)
20
2. Section 30631 Requires Metro to Pay for
Utility Relocation.
The common law rule of utility relocation is codified in
section 6297, and requires a utility using city streets pursuant to
a franchise to shoulder relocation costs when necessary to make
way for governmental use. (See § 6297; Riverside Transportation,
supra, 54 Cal.App.5th at p. 856; Southern California Gas Co. v.
Los Angeles (1958) 50 Cal.2d 713, 716.)9 That “obligation arises
9 Both section 30361 and section 6297 abrogate the common
law rule in different ways. Section 6297 provides: “The grantee
[of a franchise] shall remove or relocate without expense to the
municipality any facilities installed, used, and maintained under
the franchise if and when made necessary by any lawful change
of grade, alignment, or width of any public street, way, alley, or
place, including the construction of any subway or viaduct, by the
municipality.” Section 6297 differs from the common law rule in
several respects. In particular, it requires the utility to pay for a
relocation only “‘when made necessary by any lawful change of
grade, alignment, or width of any public street, way, alley, or
place, including the construction of any subway or viaduct, by the
municipality . . . .’ [Citation.]” (Riverside Transportation, supra,
54 Cal.App.5th at p. 858). “By contrast, the common law rule
applies when a relocation is necessary for any ‘proper
governmental purpose.’” (Ibid.) “Also, as discussed, it applies