Filed 9/13/21 P. v. Wyatt CA2/4
[…] cameras, his reliance is misplaced. “‘Each count in a multiple count
information stands on its own merit and disposition of one count therein
has no effect on the other counts.’” (People v. Calpito (1970) 9
Cal.App.3d 212, 219.)
II. Alleged Instructional Error Regarding Aggregating Acts of
Vandalism Over Two-Day Period
Appellant contends that the jury was improperly instructed on
count 4 that it could aggregate the damages from the vandalism of the
11 security cameras over a two-day period to determine whether total
8
damages exceeded $400 under section 594, subdivisions (a) and (b). We
disagree.
Section 594, subdivision (a), provides in relevant part: “[e]very
person who maliciously [‘damages’] any real or personal property not
his or her own, in cases other than those specified by state law, is guilty
of vandalism.” Section 594, subdivision (b)(1) provides that “[i]f the
amount of . . . damage . . . is four hundred dollars ($400) or more,
vandalism is punishable by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of
Section 1170.” However, under section 594, subdivision (b)(2)(A), “[i]f