United States v. Stuart Adams
[…] The parties agree these conditions precedent were met. They dispute whether an appeal of the special conditions of supervised release falls within the scope of the waiver. The government contends Adams’ right to appeal is limited to his term of imprisonment while Adams argues he can challenge the entire sentence on appeal. We have held that “[t]he term of supervised release is a part of a defendant’s sentence.” United States v. James, 792 F.3d 962, 967 (8th Cir. 2015). Subsection (a) of 18 U.S.C. § 3583—the statute governing terms of supervised release—provides that “[t]he court, in imposing a sentence to a term of imprisonment for a felony or a misdemeanor, may include as a part of the sentence a requirement that the defendant be placed on a term of supervised release after imprisonment.” By conditionally reserving the right to appeal “the sentence,” Adams conditionally reserved the right to appeal the special conditions of supervised release. Even if we found the plea agreement was ambiguous on this point, we would read the plea agreement in favor of Adams’ appellate rights.