STATE OF FLORIDA v. BRYANT MOSS
[…] The State appeals the sentence. The standard of review of a claim that the trial court imposed an illegal sentence is de novo. Claycomb v. State, 142 So. 3d 916, 917 (Fla. 4th DCA 2014). Section 322.34(2) provides for the punishment for DWLS. In 2019, the Legislature amended the statute to provide for a mandatory jail term for any person convicted for a third or subsequent conviction for DWLS, effective October 1, 2019. See Ch. 2019-167, § 322.34, Laws of Fla. The statute provides: (2) Any person whose driver license or driving privilege has been canceled, suspended, or revoked as provided by law, . . . who, knowing of such cancellation, suspension, revocation, or suspension or revocation equivalent status, drives any motor vehicle upon the highways of this state while such license or privilege is canceled, suspended, or revoked, or while under suspension or revocation equivalent status, commits: (a) A misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083. (b) 1. A misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083, upon a second or subsequent conviction, except as provided in paragraph (c). 2. A person convicted of a third or subsequent conviction, except as provided in paragraph (c), must serve a minimum of 10 days in jail. 2 (c) A felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084, upon a third or subsequent conviction if the current violation of this section or the most recent prior violation of the section is related to driving while license canceled, suspended, revoked, or suspension or revocation equivalent status resulting from a violation of: 1. Driving under the influence; 2. Refusal to submit to a urine, breath-alcohol, or blood alcohol test; 3. A traffic offense causing death or serious bodily injury; or 4. Fleeing or eluding. § 322.34, Fla. Stat. (2019). Thus, a first conviction for DWLS is a second degree misdemeanor.