It bears remembering from grammar school that relative pronouns take nouns as their antecedents, so the right noun is what we are looking for. To be sure, the problem is not with the first relative clause. It reasonably modifies the noun term “development order,” which immediately precedes the first “which.” We say “reasonably” because the first clause—in a way that makes sense—culls from the various types of development orders just a few types based on their effects on particular aspects of a comprehensive plan (viz. “use or density or intensity of use”). Cf. § 163.3164(15), Fla. Stat. (defining “development order” as “any order granting, denying, or granting with conditions an application for a development permit”); id. (16) (defining “development permit” to include “any building permit, zoning permit, subdivision approval, rezoning, certification, special exception, variance, or any other official action of local government having the effect of permitting the development of land”). 5 Can we say the same for the second relative clause? No. The second clause is not nearly so easy. The noun (actually, noun phrase) immediately preceding the second “which” clause is “a particular piece of property.” To apply the second clause (viz.