Jared Latta v. the State of Texas
[…] We must agree. As noted, to be entitled to a necessity instruction, a defendant must admit both the act and the culpable mental state and then offer necessity as a defense. Juarez, 308 S.W.3d at 399; Young, 991 S.W.2d at 838. Appellant did not do so here and thus we cannot find the trial court erred in omitting an instruction concerning the necessity defense. Texas Penal Code Section 9.21—Public Duty Penal Code section 9.21 provides a generalized “public duty” defense to crimes. That statute provides a defense if “the actor reasonably believes the conduct is required or authorized by law.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 9.21(a).