Jared Latta v. the State of Texas
[…] Article 4.05 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that district courts have original jurisdiction in criminal cases of all misdemeanors involving official misconduct. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 4.05 (West 2015). Article V, section 13 of the Texas Constitution provides, “Grand and petit juries in the District Courts shall be composed of twelve persons, except that petit juries in a criminal case below the grade of felony shall be composed of six persons[.]” TEX. CONST. art. V, § 13. 6 Article 33.01 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides as follows: (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), in the district court, the jury shall consist of twelve qualified jurors. In the county court and inferior courts, the jury shall consist of six qualified jurors. (b) In a trial involving a misdemeanor offense, a district court jury shall consist of six qualified jurors. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 33.01 (West 2006). Prior to voir dire, the court and the parties discussed jury formation.