Court of Appeals
[…] the State’s burden to prove appellant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt when it proceeded
with eleven jurors instead of twelve). The larger jury provided Appellant with more
safeguards than those required by the constitution, not less. Accordingly, we do not find
Appellant was harmed by the trial court’s seating of a twelve-person jury and we overrule
Appellant’s first issue.
ISSUE TWO—CHALLENGES
Via his second issue, Appellant argues the trial court erred in limiting the number
of peremptory strikes afforded to each side in violation of section 35.15(b) of the Texas
Code of Criminal Procedure.
That provision provides in relevant part:
(b) In non-capital felony cases and in capital cases in which the State does
not seek the death penalty, the State and defendant shall each be
entitled to ten peremptory challenges. If two or more defendants are tried
together each defendant shall be entitled to six peremptory challenges
and the State to six for each defendant.
(c) The State and the defendant shall each be entitled to five peremptory
challenges in a misdemeanor tried in the district court and to three in the
11
county court, or county court at law. If two or more defendants are tried
together, each defendant shall be entitled to three such challenges and
the State to three for each defendant in either court.
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 35.15(b), (c).
The trial court allowed each side five peremptory challenges, precisely following
the mandate set forth in section (c) of the above-quoted provision for a misdemeanor tried
in district court.