Court of Appeals
[…] conduct was unlawful, he was not entitled to an instruction regarding the defense of
necessity and thus, the trial court did not err in omitting it. We must agree. As noted, to
be entitled to a necessity instruction, a defendant must admit both the act and the culpable
mental state and then offer necessity as a defense. Juarez, 308 S.W.3d at 399; Young,
991 S.W.2d at 838. Appellant did not do so here and thus we cannot find the trial court
erred in omitting an instruction concerning the necessity defense.
Texas Penal Code Section 9.21—Public Duty
Penal Code section 9.21 provides a generalized “public duty” defense to crimes.
That statute provides a defense if “the actor reasonably believes the conduct is required
or authorized by law.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 9.21(a). Subsection (d) provides that the
justification afforded by this section is available if the actor reasonably believes: (1) the
court or governmental tribunal has jurisdiction or the process is lawful, even though the
31