RENDERED: SEPTEMBER 10, 2021; 10:00 A.M.
[…] decision.
Particular to this action, the facts as found by the trial court and
supported by substantial evidence, do not support an allocation of marital assets
being based on the date the Appellee decided to move out of the marital home.
Stallings v. Stallings, 606 S.W.2d 163 (Ky. 1980), is still good law and its holding
is that absent a decree of legal separation or dissolution, assets acquired by the
parties are marital, even if acquired after one of the parties leaves the marital
home.
[I]n distributing the marital property the trial court shall
consider factors in KRS 403.190(1)(a) through (d). One
of these factors is the “contribution of each spouse to
acquisition of the marital property, including contribution
of a spouse as homemaker.” In this respect, the concept
of “joint or team effort” will apply to the property in
issue because it is marital property.
It should be noted, however, that the “contribution
of a spouse as a homemaker” does not necessarily cease
-16-
when the other spouse leaves, especially when minor