RENDERED: SEPTEMBER 10, 2021; 10:00 A.M.
[…] factors when deciding what a just allocation of this account would be. The court
determined that Appellant was no longer contributing to the increase in the
1
While the trial court did not specifically cite to KRS 403.190 in the section of the order
discussing the allocation of ACE, it did cite to the statute earlier in the order when discussing the
division of marital property in general.
-10-
retirement account’s value after Appellee left the marital home. We cannot say
this was an unreasonable conclusion.
Next, we will consider Appellant’s argument regarding attorney fees.
KRS 403.220 states:
The court from time to time after considering the
financial resources of both parties may order a party to
pay a reasonable amount for the cost to the other party of
maintaining or defending any proceeding under this
chapter and for attorney’s fees, including sums for legal
services rendered and costs incurred prior to the
commencement of the proceeding or after entry of
judgment. The court may order that the amount be paid
directly to the attorney, who may enforce the order in his
name.
The award of attorney fees is reviewed for abuse of discretion. Smith
v. McGill, 556 S.W.3d 552, 556 (Ky. 2018). Appellant claims that it was an abuse
of discretion in not requiring Appellee to pay for her attorney fees. She argues that