RENDERED: SEPTEMBER 10, 2021; 10:00 A.M.
[…] remaining attorney fees and that Appellee should not be required to pay for
-11-
Appellant’s experts. While Appellee may have more financial resources than
Appellant, he has already expended a significant amount toward Appellant’s
attorney fees. We cannot say that the court’s refusal to award additional attorney
fees was unreasonable.
Appellant’s final argument on appeal concerns the maintenance
award. The trial court awarded Appellant $12,500 per month in maintenance for a
period of eight years. Appellant argues that the amount of the award and the
duration are abuses of discretion.
KRS 403.200(1) provides that a court may grant
maintenance only if it finds the spouse seeking it “[l]acks
sufficient property, including marital property
apportioned to him, to provide for his reasonable needs”
and “[i]s unable to support himself through appropriate
employment[.]” “While the award of maintenance comes
within the sound discretion of the trial court, a reviewing
court will not uphold the award if it finds the trial court
abused its discretion or based its decision on findings of