RENDERED: SEPTEMBER 10, 2021; 10:00 A.M.
[…] This valuation was thoroughly discussed by the trial court
and we find no error.
As to Appellant’s share of ACE, we also find no error. The trial court
considered ACE to be marital property, but only awarded Appellant half of the
26% share Appellee had upon separation. Appellant argues that she should have
been awarded half of the 35.14% share Appellee had upon the entry of the divorce
decree.
Appellee argued before the trial court that Appellant should only be
allocated a portion of those assets acquired before the date of separation in April of
2017. Appellee relied on KRS 403.190(1)(a) in making this argument. KRS
403.190(1)(a) states that the court should consider the “[c]ontribution of each
spouse to acquisition of the marital property, including contribution of a spouse as
homemaker[.]” Appellee claimed that since he moved out of the marital residence
in April of 2017, Appellant did not contribute to the 2018 increase in his shares of
ACE. The trial court agreed.
We find no abuse of discretion with the trial court’s decision to only