NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] 5
complaint does not present a “rare instance” in which expert testimony is unnecessary. Her
medical malpractice claim must therefore be dismissed.
I. The “Rare Instances” Exception and Discovery
¶ 15. First, we find it clear from the language of the statute, the purpose of the COM
requirement, and our case law that a court cannot exempt a plaintiff from the COM requirement
unless it affirmatively determines from the four corners of the initial complaint that expert
testimony is unnecessary.
¶ 16. As noted above, § 1042(e) provides, “The failure to file the [COM] as required by
this section shall be grounds for dismissal of the action without prejudice, except in the rare
instances in which a court determines that expert testimony is not required to establish a case for
medical malpractice.” This language plainly requires an affirmative finding by the court.
¶ 17. Consistent with our case law and the statute’s purpose, this determination must be
made when the initial complaint is filed. As we explained in McClellan, the COM requirement