NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] complaint.” 12 V.S.A. § 1042(a). In the COM, the plaintiff or his or her attorney must certify that
they consulted with a health care provider, the provider described the applicable standard of care,
and the provider found it reasonably likely that the plaintiff could show that the standard of care
was violated and that the violation led to the plaintiff’s injury. Id. Failure to file a COM is
“grounds for dismissal of the action without prejudice, except in the rare instances in which a court
determines that expert testimony is not required to establish a case for medical malpractice.” Id.
§ 1042(e).
¶ 10. Plaintiff did not file a COM with her initial complaint in February 2019 although
she separately requested to extend the statute of limitations to provide a COM until June 1, 2019.
See id. § 1042(d) (“Upon petition . . . , an automatic 90-day extension of the statute of limitations
shall be granted to allow the reasonable inquiry required by [§ 1042].”). The trial court denied the
extension request because it did not precede the filing of the complaint. See McClellan v.
Haddock, 2017 VT 13, ¶ 27, 204 Vt. 252, 166 A.3d 579 (concluding that statute “plainly requires