white v. brereton
[…] Discussion Defendants’ argument is straightforward: Section 1042(a) requires there to be a certificate of merit that is filed along with the complaint. The only exceptions to that rule, 12 V.S.A. § 1042(e) & (f), are inapplicable; and no certificate of merit was filed by Plaintiff. Accordingly, the complaint must be dismissed. Plaintiff maintains that he may self-certify the complaint based on his own Red Cross training and internet research. The demand for a certification of merit comes directly from the Legislature. Section 1042 provides: (a) No civil action shall be filed to recover damages resulting from personal injury or wrongful death occurring on or after February 1, 2013, in which it is alleged that such injury or death resulted from the negligence of a health care provider, unless the attorney or party filing the action files a certificate of merit simultaneously with the filing of the complaint. In the certificate of merit, the attorney or plaintiff shall certify that he or she has consulted with a health care provider qualified pursuant to the requirements of Rule 702 of the Vermont Rules of Evidence and any other applicable standard, and that, based on the information reasonably available at the time the opinion is rendered, the health care provider has: 2 (1) described the applicable standard of care; (2) indicated that based on reasonably available evidence there is a reasonable likelihood that the plaintiff will be able to show that the defendant failed to meet that standard of care; and (3) indicated that there is a reasonable likelihood that the plaintiff will be able to show that the defendant’s failure to meet the standard of care caused the plaintiff’s injury. 12 V.S.A. § 1042(a). Defendants are correct that this provision “demands strict compliance.” Quinlan v. Five Town Health Alliance, Inc., 2018 VT 53, ¶ 19, 207 Vt. 503, 511. As the statute itself states: “The failure to file the certificate of merit as required by this section shall be grounds for dismissal of the action without prejudice.” Id. § 1042(e). As to Plaintiff’s assertion that his own statements meet the above requirements, assuming a plaintiff can self-certify her own medical malpractice complaint,1 no such certificate was filed along with the Complaint.