white v. brereton
[…] Compliance after the fact does not meet the statute’s “simultaneous[]” demand and is legally insufficient. See McClellan v. Haddock, 2017 VT 13, ¶ 25, 204 Vt. 252, 264. Second, regardless of Plaintiff’s self-study and Red Cross training, Section 1042(a) requires that the certificate of merit come from someone who is qualified as an expert under Vt. R. Evid. 702 to opine as to various matters including the applicable medical standard of care in the community, see 28 V.S.A. § 801(a) (DOC 1The Court assumes, arguendo, that an appropriately qualified plaintiff may be able to self-certify her own complaint. The Court believes the question is not without doubt, however. 3 is to “provide health care for inmates in accordance with the prevailing medical standards”), the breach of that standard, and causation. Plaintiff’s filings do not aver that he has sufficient background and training to be deemed an expert and to be able to opine as to those areas. Cf. Begin v.