white v. brereton
[…] Defendants also seeks dismissal of Plaintiff’s medical malpractice claim that is based on an alleged failure to get his “informed consent” for certain procedures concerning his elbow. While there is an exception in Section 1042(f) for such claims, Defendants maintain that the exception applies only where a plaintiff seeks relief “solely” based on lack of informed consent. Since Plaintiff in this case also filed a claim alleging direct medical negligence, Defendants argue that Plaintiff cannot rely on the exception. The Court disagrees. Section 1042(f), by its terms, states that the requirement of obtaining a certificate of merit “shall not apply to claims where the sole allegation against the health care provider is failure to obtain informed consent.” (Emphasis added). Had the Legislature intended to bar complaints containing both types of claims, it could have chosen that language.