in Re the State of Texas, Ex Rel Kim Ogg
[…] As the party seeking mandamus relief, Relator must establish that such relief is warranted. 7 Though everyone seems to agree that Relator has no other adequate remedy aside from mandamus, Relator must still 5 See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 39.14(a). 6 See id. (“. . . the state shall produce and permit the inspection and the electronic duplication, copying, and photographing, by or on behalf of the defendant, of any offense reports . . .”). 7 Weeks, 391 S.W.3d at 122 (“To be entitled to mandamus relief, the relator must show two things: (1) that he has no adequate remedy at law, and (2) that what he seeks to compel is a ministerial act.”).