in Re the State of Texas, Ex Rel Kim Ogg
[…] After it was determined that law enforcement relied upon false information provided by Detective Gerald Goines to support the no- knock warrant at the center of the narcotics raid, the Harris County District Attorney’s Office (“Relator”) undertook an independent 2 J. Hervey Concurring Opinion at 2 (citing Ex parte Miles, 359 S.W.3d 647, 670 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012)). 3 TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 39.14(h) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, the state shall disclose to the defendant any exculpatory, impeachment, or mitigating document, item, or information in the possession, custody, or control of the state that tends to negate the guilt of the defendant or would tend to reduce the punishment for the offense charged.”). 4 See McCann, 422 S.W.3d at 704 (“With respect to the requirement that the act sought is purely ministerial, the relator must have a ‘clear right to the relief sought,’ meaning that the merits of the relief sought are ‘beyond dispute.’).