IN RE JOSEPH JEREMY MILLER, Relator
[…] See
TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 73.001 (authorizing transfer of cases); see also TEX. R.
APP. P. 41.3 (“In cases transferred by the Supreme Court from one court of
appeals to another, the court of appeals to which the case is transferred must
decide the case in accordance with the precedent of the transferor court . . . .”).
4
Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 11.07 pertains to an application for a
writ of habeas corpus “in which the applicant seeks relief from a felony judgment
imposing a penalty other than death.” See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
11.07, § 1. “After final conviction in any felony case, the writ must be made
returnable to the Court of Criminal Appeals of Texas at Austin, Texas.” Id. § 3(a).
Section 3(c) addresses the duty of the convicting court “to decide whether there
are controverted, previously unresolved facts material to the legality of the
applicant’s confinement.” Id. § 3(c).
2
publication); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.07. “It is well
established that only the Court of Criminal Appeals possesses the authority to grant
relief in a post-conviction habeas corpus proceeding where there is a final felony
conviction.” Padieu v.